Development of Indium-and Platinum-catalyzed Reactions for Environmentally Benign Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIURA Katsukiyo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor (20251035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOMI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Professor Emeritus (00004440)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPlatinum / Indium / Environmentally Benign Synthesis / Silicon Reagent / Allylation / Cyclic Ether / Radical Reaction / Conjugated Enone / ビニルシラン / アリルシラン / α,β-不飽和ケトン / アルキン / パラジウム / 二官能基化 / クロスカップリング / タンデム反応 / エン型反応 / 触媒反応 / ヒドロシラン / ラジカル反応 / シリルエノラート
Research Abstract
We have developed new reactions using platinum and indium catalysts for environmentally benign organic synthesis as shown below.
1. Allylation of Carbon Electrophiles with Vinylsilanes: It was found that vinylsilanes were smoothly isomerized to allylsilanes under catalysis by platinum salts. This isomerization was successfully utilized for allylation of carbon electrophiles with vinylsilanes, which is more convenient than the known method using allylsilanes because of easy access to vinylsilanes.
2. Annulation between Alkenols and Aldehydes: In the presence of catalytic amounts of PtCl_2 and AgOTf, 5-methyl-5-hexen-1-ols reacted efficiently with aldehydes to give tetrahydropyrans (THPs). This annulation is useful for atom-economical, stereoselective synthesis of multi-substituted THPs.
3. Allylation of Acetals with Alkenes: The PtCl_2-AgX catalyst system enabled an ene-type allylation of acetals with 1, 1-disubstituted alkenes. This allylation provides a convenient, direct route to homoallyl ethers.
4. Radical Reactions of Haloalkanes with Hydrosilanes: It was found that a catalytic amount of In (Oac)_3 effectively promoted radical reduction of haloalkanes with PhSiH_3 under very mild reaction conditions. The In (Oac)_3-PhSiH_3 system was successfully utilized for radical addition of haloalkanes to alkenes. The present method is environmentally more benign than the known method using toxic organotin hydrides.
5. Carbonyl Metathesis-type Reaction of Alkynes with Aldehydes: The In (Otf)_3-catalyzed reaction of arylalkynes with aromatic aldehydes gave chalcones in good yield. The carbonyl metathesis-type reaction could be applied to an efficient cyclization of alkynals.