Catalytic Asymmetric Reactions by the Use of Polymer-Bound Chiral Metal Amide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Masatoshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20134439)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCatalytic Asymmetric Reaction / Polymer-Bound Reagent / Chiral Secondary Alcohol / Chiral Allyl Alcohol / Zinc Amide / Lithium Dialkylamide / Chiral Pyrrolidine Derivative / Asymmetric Isomerization / キラルジアミン / 金属アミド / (S)-プロリン
Research Abstract
Convenient method for the preparation of useful chiral compounds was developed by using polymer-bound chiral metal amides prepared from chiral α-amino acids.
Enantioselective addition of diethylzinc to benzaldehyde was examined in the beginning of this project in 2005 using (S)-1-benzyl-2-(anilinomethyl) pyrrolidine or its derivative as chiral catalyst. (R)-1-Phenylpropanol was obtained over 90% ee when (S)-1-benzyl-2-(anilinomethyl)- pyrrolidine or (S)-1-benzyl-2-(p-chloroanilinomethyl) pyrrolidine. Then polymer-bound reagents were prepared by radical copolymerization of styrene, divinylbenzene, and (S)-1-(p-vinylbenzyl)-2-(anilinomethyl) pyrrolidine or (S)-1-(p-vinylbenzyl)-2-(p-chloroanilinomethyl) pyrrolidine. The ee of the resulting (R)-1-phenylpropanol was slightly increased in the reactions using polymer-bound catalysts, namely, zinc amide generated in situ from diethylzinc and the amine..
Catalytic enantioselective isomerization of meso-epoxide to chiral allylic alcohol derivative was examined using polymer-bound chiral lithium amide prepared in situ from butyllithium and polymer-bound chiral diamines derived from (S)-proline or (-)-octahydroindolecarboxylic acid in 2006. Almost the same selectivity as that obtained by the homogeneous reaction using monomeric reagent was achieved using 0.2 equiv of the polymer-bound reagent in the presence of 1.0 equiv of urea derivative in THE at room temperature for 24 h in the reaction with cyclohexene oxide. The reaction was applicable for other meso-epoxides.
In both reactions mentioned above, the selectivity was not changed using the recovered polymer-bound reagent after the reaction.