Synthesis of enzyme mimic dual activation catalyst and its application for asymmetric synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Iwao  Shinshu Univ., Functional Polymer Science, Assoc. Prof., 繊維学部, 教授 (60021169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tetsuya  Shinshu Univ., Functional Polymer Science, Assoc. Prof, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90209099)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsasymmetric synthesis / synthetic enzyme / dual activation catalyst / bisoxazoline / 不斉シアノアリル化反応 / 不斉シアノシリル化反応
Research Abstract
The asymmetric allylation reactions of aldehydes catalyzed by a 10 mol% bisoxazoline complex bearing a phosphine oxide moiety(PM-Box), which was newly designed and synthesized from L-serine, afforded the corresponding homoallylic alcohols in 48-74% yields with 39-86% ee. The reaction proceeds with the dual activation of the aldehyde and allylsilane by the Lewis acid and base of the catalyst. The evidence for the activation of the allylsilane was clarified by the ^<31>P NMR spectra.
The PM-Box-Cu(OTf)2 complex worked effectively in asymmetric reaction of imines with trimethylsilylsilane. For example, a reaction of benzylidene-N-benzhydrilimene with trimethylsilylsilane in the presence of 3mol% of PM-Box-Cu(OTf)2 gave a corresponding homoallyl amine in 91% yield with 90%ee. Furthermore, Strecker reactions of ketimines in the presence of 3mol% of the catalyst afford the product up to 96%ee.