Development of heterocyclic compounds using various active species containing selenium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Mamoru  Gifu Univ., Life Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教授 (50178208)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHetero atom / Heterocyclic compound / Selenium / selenazole / selenourea / isoselenocyanate / selenoamide / ヘテロ元素 / セレニウム / セレナザジエン
Research Abstract
Compounds bearing multiple active sites are very useful as starting materials for heterocyclic compounds. However, there are limited number of reports of applications using selenium compounds such as selenourea, selenoamide, selenazadiene, and acetylene selenide. Recently, we developed methods for the preparation of selenourea, selenoamide, selenazadiene, and acetylene selenide. We have investigated development of heterocyclic compounds using the various active species containing selenium. Using selenazadiene, reactions with chloroacetonitrile gave 1,3-selenazole-5-carbonitrile, reactions with chloroacetoyl chloride and amine gave 1,3-selenazole-5-carboxylamide, reactions with haloketone gave 5-acyl-2-amino-1,3-selenazole, respectively. Using selenourea, reactions with chloroacetonitrile gave 2-amino-1,3-selenazol-4-iminium chloride, reactions with ketone or aldehyde afforded 2-amino-1,3-selenazole. Using isoselenocyanate, 1,2,4-triazole, 1,3-selenazetizine, 1,3-selenazole, 1,3-selenazine and 1-thia-6-oxa-6aλ^4-seleno-3-azapentalene were prepared.
Thus we have confirmed that selenium compounds bearing multiple active sites are excellent starting materials for preparation of novel heterocyclic compounds.