Development of Novel Halosilane Reagents and Applications to Polymer Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Joji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90201376)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHalosilane / Silicon-based polymer / Functional materials / Hydrosilane / ブロモシラン / ヨードシラン / ジヨードシラン / ジブロモシラン / ケイ素ポリマー / アルコキシシラン / ヒドロシリル化
Research Abstract
We developed novel synthetic equivalents of iodo-and bromosilanes and examined their chemical behaviors. Novel silicon-based polymers were synthesized utilizing the reactions of alxoxysilanes. The optical and thermal properties of the resulting polymers were also studied.
1. We found that mixtures of diaminosilane/MeI and diaminosilane/allylBr behave as synthetic equivalents of dibromo-and diiodosilanes. They react readily with cyclic ethers to form ring-opened halosilylation products. Poly(hydrosiloxane) was found to react with cyclic ethers in the presence of 1 equiv of allylBr and a catalytic amount of PdCl2 to produce poly(bromoalkoxysiloxane) s in goo yield. Further reactions of the resulting poly(bromoalkoxysiloxane)s were studied.
2. Selective alkoxylation of di-and trihydrosilens was applied to the synthesis of polymers with vinylenephenylene and adamantane units in the backbone. These polymers exhibit interesting optical properties and high heat resistance, respectively.
3. Electrochemical homo- and hetrerocoupling of alkoxychlorosilanes was studies, which proceeded selectively to give alkoxydi- and trisilanes in good yield with alkoxy-Si bonds intact.
4. Silicon polymers having benzocrown fluorophors were prepare by nucleophilc substitution of poly(alkoxysilylenephenylene). These polymers respond to alkali and alkali earth metal ions, selectively, to show their potential utilities as ion-sensors was studied.
These results indicate that iodosilane, bromosilane, and alkoxysilane are useful reagents not only for organic synthetic tools but also for the formation of functional polymers.