Project/Area Number |
17550109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koichi Kansai Univ., Faculty of Enginnering., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10116949)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Porous Metal-Organic Frame Work / Chirality / Solid State Reaction / Asymmetric Reaction / Solvent-free Reaction / Cyclohexenoxide / Aniline / Crystal Structure / 固相反応 / 不斉合成 / 反応場 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 合成化学 / 包接 |
Research Abstract |
A new porous chiral metal-organic framework (2) has been synthesized by treating axially chiral 2,2'-dihydroxy-1,1'-binaphthyl-5,5'-dicarboxylic acid (1) with Cu salts and its crystal structure has been elucidated by X-ray analysis. The porous chiral metal-organic framework (2) includes two MeOH molecules in the square cavity (15Åx15Å) constructed by coordination of 1 with Cu atom. In the presence of the porous chiral metal-organic framework (2), enantioselective addition reaction of aniline to 1,2-epoxycyclohexane (3) proceeded in 51% ee to give an optically active aminolacohol (4) at room temperature. This is the first example for such a enantioselective reaction in chiral porous metal-organic framework.