Synthesis of Novel BINAP derivatives and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toyoshi  Nara National College of Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20303802)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBINAP / Iodination / Axial Chirality / Cross-Coupling / Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis / Fluorescence / Phenylene-ethynylene / ゾルゲル前駆体 / 量子収率 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 光学材料 / 不均一触媒
Research Abstract
One of the most useful chiral phosphine ligands is 2,2'-bis(diphenylphosphino)-1,1'-binaphthyl (BINAP), which exhibits high enantioselectivity in several types of asymmetric reactions including ruthenium-catalyzed hydrogenation and rhodium-catalyzed 1,4-addition and its related reactions. Over the last decade, there have been major efforts to prepare BINAP derivatives for recycling catalytic systems and achieving higher selectivity in asymmetric synthesis. Most of these BINAP derivatives have been prepared in several steps starting from 6-or 6,6'-substituted 1,1'-bi-2-naphthol. However, these derivatizations are inferior to direct functionalization of BINAP due to their low yields and associated handling losses. Here we report a new facile regioselective iodination at the 5,5'-position of BINAP and subsequent Sonogashira coupling reaction leading to the ethynyl-BINAP which is useful as a chiral ligand for a rhodium-catalyzed asymmetric 1,4-addition. Bis(pyridine)iodonium tetrafluoroborate was successfully used for regioselective iodination of BINAP dioxide to give 5,5'-diiodoBINAP dioxide in excellent yield of 92%, with no observed formation of 4,4'-diiodoBINAP dioxide. A Sonogashira cross-coupling reaction with 5,5'-diiodoBINAP dioxide gave the desired bis(phenylene-ethynylene) products in good yield. The resulting 5,5'-disubstituted BINAP dioxides have excellent fluorescent properties. Furthermore, we examined to transform 5,5'-disubstituted BINAP dioxides to sol-gel precursors with allylsilyl groups giving chirally photochemical materials. It is confidently expected that these chiral sol-gel precursors open the new field of material chemistry.