Syntheses of Special Structure Polymers Using Characteristic Reactivity of Phenol Residue and Elucidation of Their Specific Characters
Project/Area Number |
17550114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masato Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor (20179253)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Phenol / Polycondensation / Oxidative Coupling Polymerization / Crown Ether / Calixarene / Poly (phenylene oxide) / Special Structure Polymer / Tubular Polymer / カリックスアレン / ポリ(フェニレノキシド) / ナフタレン |
Research Abstract |
1. 2, 6-Dihydroxynaphthalene underwent the oxidative coupling polymerization in basic water, producing poly(2, 6-dihydroxy-1, 5-naphthylene). 2. Thermal polycondensation took place for the tyrosine derivative, whose phenolic moiety was 3, 5-dihydroxymethylated, and for tetra-hydroxymethylated bisphenols in the solid sate as well as in the solution. 3. The copper-catalyzed oxidative coupling polymerization of the crown ether possessing a phenol moiety in the ring gave unique poly (phenylene oxide), whose side chains of crown ether arranged perpendicularly on the main chain. The p-brominated monomer was found to give no homopolymer for halogen displacement polymerization but to produce the copolymer with 2, 6-dimethy1-4-bromophenol. 4. The crown ether tube oligomer was synthesized by the stepwise Williamson-type condensation of the crown ether containing two phenol residues. The obtained dimer was found to make an inclusion complex with ammonium salt. 5. Tetra-p-chloromethylated thiacalix [4] arene was polymerized by using the Williamson-type condensation. The soluble polymers were successfully obtained under appropriate reaction conditions. 6. Tri-p-brominated homooxacalix [3] arene underwent the halogen displacement polymerization in the presence of base, producing the tubular poly (phenylene oxide), however, not perfect. 7. The oxidative coupling polymerization of thiacalix [4] arene did not take place, while that of the di-O-methylated or-bezoylated derivative was found to produce the poly (phenylene oxide). 8. Di-O-bezoylated calix [4] arene was di-p-brominated at the unprotected phenoilc moieties and then underwent the halogen displacement polymerization; the degree of the reaction was found to be 60%.