Near-field surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopic investigation on nano structures of polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasushi  University of Fukui, Department of Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60242484)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRaman spectroscopy / thermo-sensitive polymer / nano gel particle / near-field spectroscopy / laser manipulation / nano technology / レーザマニュピレーション
Research Abstract
Temperature-responsive phase separation of aqueous solutions of poly (N-alkoxy (meth) acrylamide) has been investigated by using infrared spectroscopy and confocal micro-Raman spectroscopy. During phase separation, amide I (mainly C=0 stretching) and ν(C-O) bands shifted upward (blue shift), while C-H stretching and deformation bands and amide II (mainly N-H bending) band shifted downward (red shift). The amide I bands of poly(N-ethoxyethylacrylamide) (PEoEA) and poly(N-ethoxyethyl(meth)acrylamide) (PEoEMA) consisted of two components. The higher-wavenumber components can be attributed to intra-and interchain H-bond (C=0-H) and increased with temperature. Among several peaks in the C-H stretching (ν(C-H)) region, the peaks related to the vibration of the C-H group adjacent to the ether oxygen exhibited relatively large red shifts during phase separation. Vibrational analyses on complexes of the monomer unit and water based on density functional theory (DFT) indicated that the large red shift of ν(C-H) is mainly due to the breaking of H-bonds between the ether oxygen and water.
We also investigated on colloidal crystals of thermoresponsive nano-gel particles containing N-isopropylacrylamide and N, N-diethylacrylamide as thermoresponsive units. The crystals exhibited iridescence due to Black's diffraction of visible light. The inter-particle distance was evaluated as functions of temperature and concentration from the wavelength of the reflected light.