Architecture of Hybrid Supramolecules Based on Methodology for Control of Nanostructures in Polymerization Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOKAWA Jun-ichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30241722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (80404474)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHybrid supramolecule / Control of nanostructure / Polymerization field / Anionic polysaccharide / Amylose / Cationic monomer / Inclusion complex / Vine-twining polymerization / ポリカーボネート / 酵素重合 / カルボキシメチルセルロース / イオン結合 / アミド化反応
Research Abstract
In this study, preparation of polysaccharide-polymethacrylate hybrid materials was carried out by means of free-radical polymerization of a cationic methacrylate monomer in the presence of anionic polysaccharides. In particular, synthesis of the hybrid material composed of carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) and a cationic polymethacrylate, i.e., poly(2-aminoethyl methacrylate) is disclosed. The formation of the materials was achieved by the radical polymerization of 2-aminoethyl methacrylate hydrochloride in aqueous solution of CMC. The insoluble material was formed and the structure was determined by the IR spectra and elemental analysis to be composed of CMC and polymethacrylate. The thermal analyses such as TG and DSC were performed to confirm the network structure of the material. The dehydrative amidation occurred by heating the material at 200℃, giving rise to the new hybrid material hybridized by the amide linkages. By means of this method, we obtained a new nanocomposite from cellulose and a polymerizable ionic liquid.
Furthermore, we also prepared inclusion complexes composed of amylose and hydrophobic polycarbonates by vine-twining polymerization. The phosphorylase-catalyzed polymerization of a-D-glucose-1-phosphate was performed in the presence of poly(hexamethylene carbonate) (PHMC) to give a corresponding inclusion complex. The 1H NMR spectrum of the product showed the signals due to not only amylose but also PHMC, although the product was washed with acetone as a good solvent for PHMC. The integrated ratio of the signal due to amylose to the signal due to PHMC was in good agreement with the calculated value In addition, the XRD profile exhibited the diffraction peaks of typical inclusion complex between amylose and PHMC. These analytical data indicated formation of the inclusion complex.