Research Development of Organic Hydride Micro Fuel Cells Using Hybrid Mesoporous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masaru  Hokkaido University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70176288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Nobuko  Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Researcher, 触媒化学研究センター, 研究員 (00396326)
MA Hongtao  Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Researcher, 触媒化学研究センター, 学術研究員 (90374694)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProton conductivity / mesoporous materials / almitemonolith / calcium phosphorous gel membrane / platinumless catalyst / Mo-carbides / organic hydrides / fuel cells / プロトン伝道度 / 白金担持触媒 / リン酸
Research Abstract
(1)By use of newly developed spray pulse reactors, highly efficient production and storage of hydrogen for PEM FC systems were achieved by the catalytic dehydrogenation of liquid organic chemical hydrides (cyclohexane, methyl cyclohexyl, and decalin etc.) at 290℃ on the Pt-containing catalysts coated with Mo carbides. A hybrid Pt/Mo2C alumite catalysts exhibited 3-10 times higher rates of hydrogen evolution than Pt Alumite catalysts. Among the various organic hydrides, cyclohexylbenzene exhibited the highest rates of hydrogen evolution. (2)Research development of heat-resist and moisture-keeping calcium phosphorous gel membranes: The mesoporous silicates such as FSM-10, FSM-16 and FSM-37 adsorbed with H2SO4, HNO3 and HC1 exhibit 10-50 times enhancement of proton conductivity, higher than those of Nafion PEM. The proton conductivity of the mesoporous materials is discussed with the mechanism based on the proton-hopping through the acidic groups bound with their mesoporous silicate wall. (3)A series of organic hydrides such as cyclohexane, methyl-cyclohexane, cyclohexene, 2-propanol, and cyclohexanol were applied to direct PEM FC with. 2-propanol showed the highest power performance(80-150 mW/cm2) at 60 ℃ among the all reactants. The permeation of fuels through PEM was measured by a half-cell method, and cyclohexane showed very low permeation (below 0.015 μmol min^<-1> cm^<-2>) while methanol had 2-9 μml min^<-1> cm^<-2> of permeation. Water electrolysis and hydrogenation of acetone mediated by PEM were carried out and formation of 2-propanol was observed. This system is the first example of a "rechargeable" direct fuel cell using organic hydrides such as cyclohexane and 2-propanol.