Fabrication of dynamic materials using molecular chaperons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINBARA Kazushi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30282578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMOTO Kohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (90271866)
TAGUCHI Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40272710)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChaperonin / Molecular Chaperon / Photochromic Molecule / Azobenzene / GFP / AND Logic Gate / 分子機械 / 光異性化 / GroEL / リフォールディング
Research Abstract
GroEL, originating from E.coli, is a tubular protein assembly consisting of fourteen subunits (57 kDa). Each seven subunits from a ring, which is stacked to form a double-decker architecture. This cylindrical assembly possesses a cavity with diameter of 4.5 nm, hight of 14.7 nm, and a wall thickness of 4.6 nm. Essentially, GroEL works as a molecular chaperon assisting folding of denatured and newly synthesized proteins by taking them into its cylindrical cavity. This process usually requires not only ATP as a fuel but also cochaperon GroES. In the absence of GroES, GroEL only traps the unfolded proteins, and simply release them without refolding by addition of ATP. It has been already reported that such guest trapping-releasing property of GroEL could be applied for manipulation of semiconductor nanoparticles.
Semibiological molecular machine with an implemented "AND" logic gate was developed with engineered chaparonin GroEL, which was capable of controlling the folding process of protein in response to ATP and light as input stimuli. The molecular design made use of a genetically engineered chaperonin GroEL bearing, at the both entrance parts of its cylindrical cavity, cystein residues, which were functionalized by an azobenzene derivative to construct photoresponsive mechanical gates (azo-GraEL). This engineered chaperonin trapped denatured green fluorescent protein (GFPdenat) and prohibited its refolding. However, when hosting azo-GroEL detected ATP (input stimulus) and UV light (input stimulus 2) at the same time, it quickly release GFPdenat to allow its refolding. In contrast, reception of either the input stimulus 1 or 2 resulted in only very slow or no substantial refolding of GFPdenat. Implementation of such "AND" logic gate mechanically drive biomolecular systems is an important step toward the development of secured drug deliver systems.