Synthesis and Application of Nitrogen-vontaining Aromatic Macrocycles which Control the Capture of Lithium Ion by Light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shojiro  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (20013196)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmacrocvcle / 1,10-phenanthroline / crown ether / photo-isomerization / lithium / complex / active methvlene compound / ピリジン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the synthesis of photo-isomerizable macrocyclic compounds containing pyridine moieties and polyether in the ring which can capture lithium ion selectively. We succeeded the synthesis of the macrocycle by the reaction of 2,9-dichloro-1,10-phenanthroline with triethylene glycohol containing cyanoacetic esters in the both ends under the existence of strong base such as sodium hydride. Although the obtained macrocycle is yellow-colored because of its conjugated structure, it isomerizes and turns to colorless by irradiation of ultra-violet light. This compound captures lithium ion very selectively in solution unless uv light is irradiated. On the other hand, lithium ion-captured macrocycle did not isomerize even if uv light was irradiated. Furthermore, the macrocycle whose structure was changed by uv light did not become to capture lithium ion.
It will be expected in the future that the compound will be of use for the control of transport of lithium ion by light.