Basic investigation of the phase transition of novel thermoresponsive polymers and fabrication of functional surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IMABAYASHI Shin-ichiro  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (50251757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masayoshi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60158657)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthermoresponsive polymer / block copolymer / phase transition / phenothiazine / redox response / water contact angle / イオン液体 / 相転位挙動 / 水接触角
Research Abstract
Phase transition and temperature-dependent redox behavior have been investigated to understand basic physicochemical properties of new thermoresponsive polyethers. And functional surfaces were also fabricated using the new thermoresponsive polymers.
The R_H of thermoresponsive diblock copolymer, poly(ethyl glycidyl ether)-block-poly(ethylene oxide) increased with temperature in two steps in a dilute aqueous solution, where the first step at 15 ℃ corresponds to the core-shell micelle formation and the second step at 40℃ to the aggregation of the core-shell micelles. In the concentrated regime, the solution forms a gel and the successive formation of hexagonal and lamellar liquid crystal phases was observed with increasing temperature.
For Redox properties of phenothiazine-labeled poly(ethyl glycidy ether)-block-poly(ethylene oxide), the anodic potential of PT group positively shifts and concomitantly its anodic current decrease in the temperature range higher than the transition temperatu … More re (T_c). The former alteration is caused by incorporation of hydrophobic PT groups into a core of the micelle and the latter by the decrease in the diffusion coefficient of PT groups due to formation of the core-shell micelles. The cmt value and the temperature-dependent alteration in the redox properties strongly depend on the polymer structure, especially the length of thermo-responsive segment.
The water wettability of thiol-modified poly(ethoxyethyl glycidyl ether) grafted gold surfaces discontinuously changes with temperature, which is reversible to the temperature change of environment. The increase in the crowdedness of polymer chains at surface shifts T_<c(surf)> to higher values as a consequence the increase in the inter-chain interaction in the outermost region and the reduction in the chain mobility. The redox- active phenothiazine groups introduced to the grafted polymer layer surface reveal the temperature-dependent redox properties, which is applicable to the temperature-controlled electrocatalytic reaction of glucose oxidase. Less