Study of the mechanism of high efficiency of the charge separations including the lateral charge migration processes observed on the photovoltaic Langmuir Blodgett films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKOMURA Masaru  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (20235237)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLangmuir-Blodgett films / photo-electrical comversion / lateral electron migration / artificial photosynthesis / triad molecule / electron pool / electron transfer / moleclar device / ラングミュアーブロジェット膜 / 光電変換 / Langmuir-Blodgett膜
Research Abstract
We investigated the three-dimensional electron transfer process within the photo-voltaic Langmuir-Blodgett films including the electron acceptor (A), sensitizer (S), electron donor (D). The results are shown below.
1. As the fundamental data for the construction of our electron transfer systems, we investigated the excited states of the monomer and the aggregations of pyrene compounds dissolved in organic solvents by using the femtosecond fluorescence spectroscopy.
2. The electron transfer processes within the A-S-D type triad molecule dissolved in organic solvents were investigated by nanosecond transient absorption spectroscopy. It was found that the lifetime of the charge separated state under the conformational free condition was about 60 ns.
3. The electron transfer processes within the A-S-D type triad molecules ordered in the Langmuir Blodgett fimls were investigated by nanosecond transient absorption spectroscopy. It was hind that the lifetimes of the charge separated states were much larger than the lime scales of the charge recombination processes observed on the triads in organic solutions.
We successfully obtained the polyion complex LB films in which the parking of the amphiphilic molecules is as close as that on a pure water subphase by using the Fromhertz type LB trough. It was suggested that the polyion complex monolayers have the three-dimensional migration network of the separated charges on the surface of the monolayer at the hydrophilic side.
These results provide the basic understandings of an efficient artificial photosynthesis system fabricated with composite LB films.