Studies of Synthesis and Magnetism on Novel Chiral Organic Radical Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionMinerva Light Lab. (2006-2007)
Kyoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Jun  Minerva Light Lab., Minerva Light Lab, Chief Researcher (10027071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Rui  Kyoto, University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, Professor (60207256)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  Kyoto, University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, Assistant Professor (00321779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschiral organic molecule / paramagnetic liquid crystl / ferroelectric liquid crytal / nitroxide radical / radical liquid crytal / magnetism / magnetic susceptbility / ESR / ESR / 二トロキシド ラジカル
Research Abstract
Many novel liquid crystals containing electron spins were synthethized. Those are paramagnetic as magnetism, and the organic radical nature is nitroxide radical and the radical part exists in the center of the molecule so that the liquid crystals may be effected by external magnetic field. In addition to this effect this reseach intends to add electric field effect for the liquid crystals.
The newly synthesized paramagnetic liquid crystals showed nematic phase, chiral nematic phase, smectic C phase, and chiral smectic C phase. Because of the purely organic materials the transition temperatures are found to he very low as compared to the usual paramagnetic liquid crystals. Those typical characteristics were investigated using ESR and magnetic susceptibility measurements.
The fundamental findings are
(1) These molecules exhibit typical nitroxide anisotropy as are shown by ESR angular dependence in the liquid crystal cells.
(2) Those molecules are effected by the electric field as well as magnetic field, thus these magneto-electric effects are remarkably important in the future device developments.
(3) The magnetic susceptibility was found to be very characteristic in the sense of new magnetic behaviors. This may be because of those paramagnetic liquid crystals, so that this newly characterized behavior will be key to develop those materials as magnetic devices in future.
As a future research development the ESR measurements in the different microwave frequency are promising to extend fundamental scientific research.