Theoretical study for high-symmetric metal-encapsulated silicon and germanium clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Koichi  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate (30304835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Tomohiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Research Associate (00334920)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTheoretical Chemistry / metal-encapsulated cluster / silicon cluster / germanium cluster / lanthanide-encapsulated cluster / 金属内包 / クラスター / シリコン / 希土類
Research Abstract
It is well known that carbon fullerene has high symmetrical I_h structure, though silicon and germanium clusters, Si_<60> or Ge_<60>, have not been observed on I_h conformation, which are not global minimums. From mathematical prediction M_12, M_20, M_32 and all the rest clusters (M=silicon or germanium) have also I_h conformation. From molecular orbital analysis Si1_<12>^<2-> and Ge_<12>^<2-> have I_h conformation, although these anionic structures could not stable in normal condition. The combinational metals on the origin (center of cluster) of on their cluster do not destroy I_h conformation. In this project, we focus on the possibility of these high-symmetric metal-encapsulated silicon and germanium clusters theoretically. From high-quality density functional theory (DFT) calculations, Zn@Ge_12 and La@Si_20, Ce@Si_20 have the minimum on I_h conformation. We analyzed the optical property of these metal-encapsulated silicon and germanium clusters. For these proposes we developed the computational program which take into account the relativistic effect on these clusters.