Fabrication of new photofunctional nanomaterials due to magnetic control of nanostructures and photophysical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Hiroaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (40220769)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmagnetic field effects / single-walled carbon nanotubes / magnetic orientation / C_<60> / nanocluster / photoelectrochemical reaction / nanop article / electron-transfer / カーボンナノチューブ / 光電気化学 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 修飾電極 / 光機能ナノ材料 / ナノ構造 / 発光 / ナノチューブ / フラーレン / 強磁場 / クラスター / 磁気力
Research Abstract
(1) Novel magnetic field effects (MFEs) in photoinduced electron-transfer reactions in donor-C_<60> linked compounds and C_<60> nanocluster phenothiazine system
Novel magnetic field effects have been found in photoinduced electron-transfer reactions in donor-C_<60> linked compounds.^<1)> We have alsoexamined the MFEs on the dynamics of radical pair generated by the photoinduced intermolecular electron-transfer reaction between C_<60> nanocluster and phenothiazine.
(2) MFEs on the photoelectrochemical reactions of electrodes modified with C_<60> nanocluster-phenothiazine system
The MFEs on the photoelectrochemical reactions of electrodes modified with C_<60> nanocluster-phenothiazine system were examined. In the presence of magnetic field, photocurrents appreciably increased and the MFEs can be explained by radical pair mechanism.
(3) Effect of magnetic process on luminescence properties of films with ZnS : Mn nanoparticles
The polarization degrees of luminescence for the monlayered films wi … More th ZnS : Mn nanoparticles were enhanced by preparation under applying magnetic field. The enhancements are probably caused by magnetic orientation of the ZnS : Mn nanoparticles on the quartz substrates.
(4) Magnetic orientation and organization of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) or composite between SWNT and conductive polymer
The AFM images indicate that SWNTs or the SWNT/poly[2-methoxy-5-(2'-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylene vinylene] (MEHPPV) composites are oriented randomly in 0 T, while oriented with the tube axis of the composites parallel to the magnetic field at 8 T. On the basis of observations including the polarized absorption spectra, the magnetic orientation of the SWNTs or the SWNT/MEHPPV composites could be achieved. Network of organization of bundles consisting of a certain amount of nanofibers of SWNTs was observed by use of strong magnetic field with vertical direction.
(5) Photoelectrochemical reactions of modified electrodes consisting of composites between photosensitizers and SWNT
Composite materials between MEHPPV, or Ru(bpy)_3^<2+>/PSS complex and SWNTs were fabricated using polymer wrapping method. The electrode modified with SWNT/MEHPPV or SWNT/PSS/Ru(bpy)_3^<2+> composite showed photocurrent response due to photoexcitaion of MEHPPV or Ru(bpy)_3^<2+>. Less