Development of New x-d Organic Magnetic Conductors and Structural Elucidation of x-d Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun-ichi  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Associate Professor (90191311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (40177796)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDonor molecule / Magnetic anion / π-d Interaction / X-rav structural analysis / Pressure-induced antiferromagnetic superconductor / Ferromagnetic transition temperature / Semiconducting behavior / Metallic behavior / 構造解析 / 物性評価 / 電気抵抗 / 磁化率 / 反強磁性的相互作用 / 同型構造 / 磁性イオン / κ-タイプ / β-タイプ / 弱強磁性体 / 強磁性転移 / 反強磁性体 / 圧力誘起超伝導体 / 静水圧 / フェルミ面 / 有機超伝導体 / 一軸性ひずみ効果
Research Abstract
The search for multifunctionality arising from the combination of magnetic and electrical properties is one of the most active areas in molecular conductors. The aims of this research project are (i) the development of new 3-d organic magnetic conductors using BDY [bis-fused 1, 3-dithiol-2-ylidene] donor molecules and paramagnetic anions and (ii) the structural elucidation of π-d interaction by X-ray study. The main results are summarized as follows:
(1) X-ray structural analysis of the pressure-induced antiferromagnetic superconductor β-(BDA-TTP)_2FeCl_4 under pressure revealed that although the Fermi surface of this salt is opened at ambient pressure, part of the open Fermi surface is dosed by applying a pressure.
(2) It is found that the ferromagnetic transition temperatures (Tc = 7.5 K, respectively) of weak ferromagnetic conductors (BDH-TTP)[M(isoq)_2(NCS)_4](M = Cr^<3+>, Fe^<3+>; isoq = isoquinoline) at ambient pressure are raised by applying a pressure of 9 kbar (M = Cr^<3+>, T_c=16.6 K; M Fe^<3+>, T_c = 11.6 K).
(3) Preparation of β-(BDA-TTP)_4Cu_2Cl_6 and (BDA-TTP)_2CuCl_4 was successful, which were found to exhibit semiconducting behavior.
(4) Six kinds of new BDH-TTP salts with MX_4^<2-> (M = Mn, Co ; X = Cl, Br), such as (BDH-TTP)_4MnC1_4(H_20)x, (BDH-TTP)_4MnCl_4(H_2O)_4, (BDH-TTP)_4Mn_<0.66>Co_<0.33>Cl_4(H_20)_4, (BDH-TTP)_4MnBr_4(CH_2Cl_2), (BDH-TTP)_4 MnBr_4(CH_2Br_2), and (BDH-TTP)_4CoBr_4(CH_2Cl_2), were prepared, which showed weak metallic behavior or metallic behavior stable drown to 4.2 K.