DEVELOPMENT OF CO-TORELANT HYDROGEN FUEL CELL COMBINED WITH ACTVE PROX CATALYST FOR CO OXIDATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionSAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ken-Ichi  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ADV.SCI.RES.LABO., PROFESSOR (00016718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masatoki  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sci & Engn, PROFESSOR (80005438)
JU Dong-Ying  埼玉工業大学, SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR (10255143)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPROX REACTION / PT CATALYST / CARBON NANOTUBE / CO-TORELANT HYDROGEN FUEL CELL / FeOx / Pt / TiO2触媒 / Au / nanotube-C / PROX触媒反応 / CO選択酸化 / H2Oの触媒作用 / PROX反応機構 / CO酸化反応中間体 / 一酸化炭素選択酸化 / 水素燃料 / 新触媒 / TiO2
Research Abstract
One awkward problem of the hydrogen fuel cell (HFC) is the serious poisoning of the Pt-electrode by a trace amount of CO in H_2. To avoid it, CO in H_2 is desired to be lower than 10ppm, and the CO in H_2 is usually removed by performing a preferential oxidation (PROX) reaction of CO by using Rh-base catalyst at around 160℃. If we could develop a low temperature active catalyst (<80℃), we can operate HFC by H_2 containing CO without purification. We have developed three extremely active new catalysts, which are FeOx/Pt/TiO_2, FeOx/Au/TiO_2, Pt on carbon nano-tube. By using one of these catalyst, we operate a polymer electrolyte hydrogen fuel cell in H2 containing 1,000ppm CO for more than 6 hours without drop of the power.