Development of Functional Liposomes Modified with Hydrophilic Porphyrins Based on Electrostatic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2007)
Tokyo University of Science (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Kenichi  Waseda University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor (90277822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 真  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40192801)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsporphyrin / liposome / electrostatic interaction / active oxygen species / catalyst / disproportionation / surface modification / nanoparticle / リボソーム / スルホニウム塩 / 界面 / 不均化反応
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at development of functionality of liposomes by surface modification with metal complexes using electrostatic interaction, thereby employing the functional liposomes to a variety of catalytic reactions that proceed at the surface of the liposome surface. Hydrophilic metal complexes such as cationic porphyrins substituted with pyridinium, sulfonium, and thophenium groups were synthesized. The metal complexes of these porphyrins with Fe and Mn were immobilized at the surface of the anionic liposomes by electrostatic interaction. The porphyrin complexes were exposed at the surface of the liposomes, in contrast to those reported for many types of porphyrin-bearing liposomes which typically employed hydrophobic complexes to accommodate the porphyrins in the lipid bilayers. The proposed porphyrin-modified liposomes proved to be a new type of functional nanoparticles. For example, the Fe-porphyrin modified liposome underwent catalytic disproportionation reaction of superoide anion radical according to 2O_2+2H^+→H_2O_2+O_2, and also catalyzed the Fenton reation of hydrogen peroxide according to H_2O_2→2OH・. The liposome was sufficientluy small in diameter to be delivered to cells, where it underwent the catalytic reaction related to the active oxygen species, producing the hydroxyl radical HO・to effectively induce apoptosis of the targeted cell. The porphyrin-modified liposome based on the electrostatic effect was shown to be an effective antitumor agent with high tumor cell selectivity.