Fabrication of Inorganic-Organic Hybrid Membrane with Ion-Channel Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mutsuo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Biological Resources and Functions, Senior Researcher (70344108)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIon Channel / Ionophore / Crown Ether / Calix / Phospho Choline / クラウンエーテ / 無機多孔質膜 / リン脂質 / 非特異吸着抑制 / 無機-有機複合膜
Research Abstract
Ion-channel in cell membrane is known to work as signal transduction to contribute to biological maintenance of homeostasis. The function of ion-channel as a signal transducer is attractive not only in biology but also in material chemistry field because this function is useful for elements of sensing devices. However, its action mechanism is still ambiguous. In order to shed light on this mechanism, fabrication of an artificial membrane with ion-channel function was attempted in this work.
Artificial ionophores such as crown ether derivatives and calix derivatives were chosen as they have been reported to show ion-channel function with single molecule and structure modification of those ionophores are possible. Those properties must be of advantage to study the action mechanism. Various synthesis routes were examined in order to improve yields, and a relatively large-scale synthesis route was established.
We consider that the nature, similar to lipid bilayer membrane, is necessary for the artificial membrane to induce ion-channel function of an jonophore. Therefore, synthesis of membrane materials consisting of phospho choline, oligo ethylene glycol, and alkane thiol was examined for fabrication of the artificial membrane. The reaction of oligo ethylene glycol derivatives with choline in the presence of phosphoryl chloride afforded the desired membrane materials. It was found that the SAMs fabricated with the synthesized membrane materials show suppressive function for non-specific adsorption of proteins.
It is suggested that those membrane materials have a potential for biocompatible materials such as reconstituted membrane although fabrication of an artificial membrane with ion-channel function has not been reached.