Project/Area Number |
17550141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAKAMI Motonari National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Institute of Biological Resources and Functions, Leader, 生物機能工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50344205)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | self-assembled membranes / lipid membranes / 基板 |
Research Abstract |
The primary aim of this project is to create self-assembled membranes (SAMs) that can support lipid bilayers. First, t investigator synthesized the lipooligomers containing thiol group by conjugating a cyclic lipid and oligoethyleneglycol. Th SAMS were prepared by dipping gold substrate (quartz crystal with gold electrode) into a mixture of the lipooligomer a thioalcohol with various molar ratios. To examine if the SAMs would immobilize lipid bilayers in aqueous solution, the investigator used quartz crystal microbalance as a detecting tool. Namely, liposome dispersion was placed on the SAM attached to gold electrode on a quartz crystal, and measured frequency veering. The decrease of frequency indicates immobilization of lipid bilayers on the SAM. The investigator examined various SAMS, found that the membranes that are composed of cyclic lipid lipooligomer and thioalcohol with a ratio of 2:98 effectively immobilized.