Development of Low Cost Production Process for Sulfur-free Light Hydrocarbon Fuels Using Oxidation-Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
QIAN Eika W  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00302919)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOxidation Desulfurization / Fuel Cell / Thiophene / deep desufurization / Adsorption Desulfurization / Oxidation / 超深度脱中
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a novel oxidation desulfurization process using a combination of oxidation-adsorption. This process will operate under atmospheric pressure and at the temperature below 100℃. A series of oxidation catalysts were prepared. The catalytic activities of the catalysts were evaluated in the oxidation of a stimulant gasoline, which contains thiophene(T), alkyl-thiophenes and benzothiophene (BT) in decalin or isooctane, using a flow fixed-bed reaction system. The Mo-based catalysts showed higher activities. The reactivities of various sulfur compounds are as follows : BT>2,3,5Trimethylthiophene>2-methylthiophene>2,5-Dimethylthiphene>T. Further, the oxidation of all the sulfur compounds in the stimulant gasoline was fit using first-order reaction. The oxidation rate constants and the activation energies were estimated. Moreover, oxidation conditions using CAT-2 catalyst were optimized. In the oxidation-adsorption desulfurization using oxidation catalyst CAT-2 and adsorbent AD-1, the sulfur content in a stimulant gasoline decreased from 15 ppm to 0.10ppm. In the oxidation-adsorption desulfurization using oxidation catalyst CAT-1 and adsorbent AD-1, the sulfur content in a commercial kerosene decreased from 6.0ppm to less than 0.05ppm.