Development of micelle-like catalyst for aqueous-media organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ken-ichi  AIST, ISC, Senior Research Scientist, 環境化学技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10242934)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDiels-Alder reaction / Mannich reaction / Dendrimer / Lewis acid / ルイス酸触媒
Research Abstract
A series of dendritic ligands with a 2,2'-bipyridine core was synthesized through the coupling of 4,4'-dihydroxy-2,2'-bipyridine with poly(arylether) dendrons. The corresponding dendritic Cu(OTf)_2 catalysts were used for Diels-Alder and three-component condensation reactions. The dendritic Cu(OTf)_2-catalyzed Diels-Alder reaction proceeded smoothly, and these dendritic catalysts could be recycled without deactivation by reprecipitation. Three-component condensation reactions such as Mannich-type reactions also proceeded not only in dichloromethane but also in water. Furthermore, a positive dendritic effect on chemical yields was observed in both Diels-Alder reactions and aqueous-media three-component condensation reactions. It was found that the immobilization of Lewis acids on dendrimers at the core position is suitable for the design of water-compatible Lewis acid catalysts.