Solubilization of mercury in soil and chemical changing of mercury species in soil by variety change of basic characteristics of soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Akito  National Institute Minamata Disease, Epidemiology science, Chief of Risk Evaluation section, 疫学研究部 リスク評価室, 室長 (00393463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Ryuusuke  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40284864)
TOMIYASU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60217552)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstotal mercury / methylmercury / elution test / environmental factor / Incubation study / 組み合わせ実験
Research Abstract
To carry out this investigation, we developed a new analytical method for determination of methylmercury level in water samples due to modify the Akagi method. Then, we were able to understand mercury behavior between mercury level in soil and soluble mercury level through this investigation by using a new method which was developed by us, and Akagi method. The results are as follows
・In the case of a new analytical method of methymercury level about water samples, it is possible to analyze methymercury by using 200ml as sample.
・In case of soils which were taken in Guiyun China, here is good correlation between total mercury level in soil and methymercury level in soil (r=0.89)
・Basically, there is no correlation between soluble total mercury level in soil and soluble methylmercury.
・Although, in the case of soluble total mercury, there is a little correlation between total mercury level in soil and soluble total mercury, however, completely, there is no correlation between methymercury level in soil and soluble methylmercury. Especially, the case of soluble methylmercury, it is thought to have a special behavior on solubility in soil.
・As a result, there is good correlation between soluble methylmercury and EC(electronic conductivity) in soil(r=0.69)
・The case of Methylation in soil, it is affected by soil species based on each soil characteristics. In present study, the highest methylmercury accumulation of soil is Kuroboku soil.
・Supposing, each soil conditions are very stable, soil condition and mercury behavior in soil easily changed by adding an another environmrntal factors such as sun light, temperature so on