CONSTRUCTION OF NOBEL PLIERS-LIKES A CCHARIDE-RECEPTOR SENSORS USING THE RING FLIP OF XYLOSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA Hideya  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOSCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (90261156)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMolecular Devices / Molecular Machines / Hinge Sugar / Functional Oligosaccharides / Biosensors / Fluorescent Sensors / Excimer Complex / Molecular Pliers / 超分子化学 / ナノバイオ / 合成化学 / オリゴ糖 / 生体分子 / 糖化学
Research Abstract
Some of bacteria infect human through the recognition of cell surface oligosaccharides. Thus the sensors detecting the oligosaccharide receptors are expected to be the diagnostic tools for the bacteria. We have succeeded in synthesizing a molecule that permit pliers-like motion and developed a metal ion sensor that gives excimer fluorescence on chelation to a metal ion through the closure of the molecular pliers. If we can attach two identical saccharides at the handles of the molecular pliers, this would permit chelation to two subsites of the recognition pocket of a saccharide receptor. This study aims at synthesizing a sensor for a relatively low-priced lectin to optimize the structural prerequisites to be a practical lectin sensor. We attached pyrenyl and naphthyl groups at 2,4-positons and two mannose residues at 1,3-positions of xylose through alkyl chain spacers. Although the naphthyl-based sensor did not work, the pyrene-based sensor worked and showed a fluorescence change upon addition of a lectin. As opposed to the expectation, the monomer fluorescence increased and the excimer fluorescence decreased as the lectin was added. This finding will be important to develop on-chip lectin sensors. We also succeeded in synthesizing a proton-selective sensor and a tether for a [2+2] photocycloaddition reaction using the pliers-like molecule.