Effect of clustering of the glycosaminoglycans on their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ryo  Okinawa National College of Technology, Department of Bioresources Engineering, Professor, 生物資源工学科, 教授 (40163232)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglycosaminoglycan / polysaccharide / Ceratodictyon sponguisum / Morus alba / agarose / carrageenan / Rhodophyta / ヘパリン / プロテオグリカン / 硫酸化多糖 / クラスタリング / 分子間相互作用 / アンチトロンビン / 相互作用
Research Abstract
1. For the immobilization of glycan chains on the core, reductive amination between the amino groups of chitosan-derived hexamer as the core substance and heparin as the ligand was investigated. Due to the toxicity of sodium cyanoborohydride usually utilized for such system, use of sodium triacetoxiborohydride as an alternative reducing reagent is considered.
2. Cross-linking of sulfated polysaccharide using poly(ethyleneglycol)diglycidylether was investigated. While agarose, a neutral polysaccharide, was cross-linked successfully with this reagent, cross-linking of the sulfated polysaccharides such as kappa-and lambda-carrageenans and funoran, the 6-sulfated agarose from the red seaweed Gloiopeltis complanata, was unsuccessful. Interference of such cross-linking would not be due to the configuration of the polysaccharide chain and ionic property of the sulfate group, but due to steric hindrance of the bulky sulfate groups.
3. Sulfated polysaccharide from the red seaweed Ceratodictyon sponguisum was isolated and characterized. This polysaccharide was shown to contain 3,6-anhydrogalactose residue, sulfate group linked to 0-4 of the galactose residue and other sulfate groups of equatrial configuration on the basis of the results from infrared spectrum.
4. Five acidic polysaccharide fractions was isolated from the mucilage of Morus alba leaves. The main fraction purified homogeneously appeared to the polysaccharide containing rhamnose, galactose, glucose, galacturonate and glucuronate. The covalent structure of this polysaccharide was partly elucidated. In addition, this polysaccharide appeared to be localized in particular epidermal cells of the leaves from the immunohistological observation, and was accumulated in 20% of total epidermal cells of the mature leaves.