Project/Area Number |
17550165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Keiji Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (40223482)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | thin film transistor / field effect transistor / flexible device / organic macromolecular polymer / inorganic layered material / anisotropic control of polymerization / exfoliation / imprinting / 単結晶有機FET |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I tried to fabricate a "flexible" and "high-quality" thin film transistor by using such "anisotropic" structure low-dimensional materials as organic macromolecule polymers and inorganic layered structure semiconductors. For two years research, following results have been obtained. (1)Optimization of the fabrication process of a SiOx gate substrate surface that has an anisotropic template structure. (2)Establishment of the fabrication process of a highly ordered thin film of a diacetylene derivative compound. (3)Successful fabrication of highly ordered and defect-free ;t-conjugated systems by the anisotropic polymerization of a highly-ordered diacetylene derivative thin film. (4)Successful fabrication of an organic field effect transistor on a mica gate dielectric. (5)Successful transfer of the anisotropic template surface structure by the imprinting method onto an amorphous surface. (6)Successful fabrication of a. highly ordered thin film of a polythiophene derivative compound onto the template substrate surface by the horizontal lifting method. (7)Successful position-selective fabrication of C_<60>domains on the SiOx template substrate surface that has the one-dimensional periodic structures. (8)Improvement in the performances of the organic field effect transistor fabricated on the mica gate dielectric by inserting a PMMA or OTMS shielding layer between the mica surface and the organic film. (9)Investigation of the exfoliation method of such layered materials as MoS_2, WSe_2, graphite, etc.