Development of Single-molecule Magnets and Related Molecule-based Magents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Takashi  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, Prof (80029280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takayuki  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, Assoc.Prof (00232306)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecule-based magnets / Metal-assembled complex / Supramolecular chemistry / Single-molecule magnets / Single-chain magnets / 磁性電導体 / 分子磁性 / 遷移金属錯体 / 結晶構造解析 / 希土類イオン錯体 / 磁気転移 / 電荷移動錯体 / 電導性有機錯体 / 伝導性有機錯体
Research Abstract
Single-molecule magnets (SMMs) and single-chain magnets (SCMs) attract much attention in materials chemistry. We have exploited potential utility of the bridging paramagnetic ligands (HIN, HNN, CnPNN). A strong character of SCM is operative in the magnetically ordered state in the one-dimensional Co-C4PNN complex, giving a largest class of the coercive field (52 kOe or 4.1 MA m-1 at 6 K).
Several oligonuclear 3d-4f heterometallic complexes have been characterized as ground ferrimagnetic high-spin molecules. Lanthanide ions are supposed to be promising candidates for the elements of single-molecule magnets (SMMs) because of the large magnetic momentum and anisotropy. We have established the [Dy2Cu], [Dy4Cu], and [Dy2Cu2] complexes as new SMMs and [Dy2Cu2]n as a SCM. A plausible mechanism for quantum tunneling of magnetization has been proposed for the first time among the 3d-4f heterometallic SMMs and SCMs. The 3d-4f exchange magnetic couplings were precisely evaluated by means of high-frequency EPR spectroscopy.
Another subject of the present research is multi-functional molecule-based magnets. Supramolecular techniques have been used to tune or control molecule-based magnetic materials. We have developed nano-porous magnetic materials, whose magnetic properties were changed by inclusion of small diamagnetic molecules. Switchable magnets by means of host-guest chemistry have been developed. Host-guest complexes of tri- and tetra-radical-substituted azamacrocycles afforded the folded structures of the hosts where the radical oxygen atoms were coordinated to the guest metal ion, leading to enhanced antiferromagnetic couplings in the solid state and an ESR line broadening in the solution phase.