Design of All Solid State Rechargeable Lithium Batteries Using Self Assembled Polymeric Electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Nobuko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (30253173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70136167)
EGASHIRA Minato  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (20304842)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLithium battery / Dry polymer electrolyte / Self assembling polymer / Polymer matrix / Mechanical strength / Lithium ion mobility / Ionic conductivity / Photo polymerization / リチウムイオン伝導性 / 熱重合
Research Abstract
A novel solid electrolyte possessing high ionic conductivity at ambient temperature and ordinary pressure has been proposed by using commercially available reagents for all solid-state rechargeable lithium batteries. The results are summarized as follows.
1. A basic concept and design of the device using a novel polymer electrolyte
A novel all solid polymer electrolyte for lithium ion battery has been proposed, and the requirements for the materials constituting the electrolyte have been discussed in detail.
2. Optimization and evaluation of basic properties of polymer electrolyte
The polymer electrolyte materials having both superior mechanical strength and high ionic conductivity have been designed and their preparation procedure was investigated. The ionic conductivity and its temperature dependence of the polymer electrolyte have been examined to demonstrate that the proposed polymer electrolyte has good compatibility of high mechanical strength and high ionic conductivity by comparing the polymer electrolyte or polymeric gel electrolyte previously proposed by our group.
3. Analysis of reaction process of lithium ion in the polymer electrolyte
The electrode reaction of lithium ion in the obtained polymer electrolyte has been investigated.. It was confirmed that deposition/dissolution of lithium was possible for the cell using present polymer electrolyte, in optimizing the electrode/electrolyte interface.