STUDY OF THERMOMECHANICS OF SMC LIQUID-CRYSTALLINE ERASTOMERES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of engineering, Professor (50267530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Takuhei  TOKYO POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY, Faculty of engineering, Lecturer (20016405)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsliquid crystals / artificial muscles / crystal technology / polymer Physics / chemical physics / liquid-crystalline elastomers / liquid-crystalline polymers / actuators / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
Liquid-crystalline elastomers have received increasing attention as a novel class of liquid-crystalline materials, because they develop new macroscopic features by combining the mechanical properties of polymer networks with the anisotropic structure of liquid-crystalline phases. In this year, the deformation behavior of uniaxially deformed smectic C^* elastomers has been investigated for two different types of crosslinker, namely, a hydroquinone-type crosslinker (V_<hq>) and a rod-like crosslinker (V_<rod>) to study the influence of the chemical constitution of the crosslinker on the molecular orientation and the shape memory effect. For the uniaxially deformed elastomer synthesized with the hydroquinone-type crosslinker (V_<hq>-crosslinked elastomer), the mesogens tilted at an angle of ±θM with respect to the layer normal oriented parallel to the uniaxial mechanical field, as mesogens were allowed to incline in a layer because of the flexible chemical structure of the crosslinker. According to molecular tilting, the elastomer elongated (shrank) with increasing (decreasing) temperature in the SmC^* phase. As for the uniaxially deformed elastomer synthesized with the rod-like crosslinker(V_<rod>-crosslinked elastomer), not molecular tilting but layer tilting occurred in the SmC^* phase, because the rod-like crosslinker V_<rod> was sufficiently rigid to disturb mesogens in tilting. The sample length of the V_<rod>-crosslinked elastomer was almost constant in the SmC^* phase, whereas the molecular rearrangement caused by layer tilting took place. By comparing both experimental results of the V_<hq>- and V_<rod>-crosslinked elastomers, we conclude that the reversible shape change of the elastomer is caused by the reversible change in molecular alignment, which was predominantly controlled by the crosslinking topology associated with the chemical constitution of the crosslinker.