Control of Adsorption Properties in Nanospace on Photo-responsive Switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (60343159)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmesoporous silica / azobenzene / photo-switching / adsorption properties / 光スイッチング
Research Abstract
Azobenzene derivatives (Az) with carboxyl (CAz6Br) and carboxymethyl (C1Az6Br) groups as the head group were prepared and bonded to aminopropylsilyl groups grafted on the surface of mesoporous silica MSU-H. Az with a quaternary ammonium group as the head group was also prepared and grafted on MSU-H surface. It was confirmed that homogeneous mesopores were retained in all the Az-grafted MSU-H materials according to XRD and nitrogen adsorption, and that Az moieties in the mesopores isomerized between the cis and trans forms on alternating irradiation of UV and visible light.
Photoresponsive adsorption properties were investigated by using liquid phase adsorption of various dye molecules on C1Az6-MSU-H. Two cationic dyes, neutral red and brilliant cresyl blue in aqueous systems showed reversible photoswitching of adsorption properties on light irradiation. As is the case with alkyl-headed Az-MSU-H, the trans form adsorbed more dyes than the cis form irrespective of dye species. It is assumed that interaction between the carboxyl groups at the Az moieties and the cationic dye molecules induces modification in orientation of dye molecules resulting in difference in amounts adsorbed between both the isomeric forms.
Mesoporous silica/anodic alumina (AAO) composite membranes were also successfully prepared by suction of MSU-H precursor sols into the substrate channels. While composites prepared without suction gave an XRD pattern similar to MSU-H, no distinct XRD patterns were obtained for composite prepared with suction though pore size distribution similar to MSU-H was obtained. These results indicate that MSU-H formed in the AAO substrate channels, wherein the mesochannels are perpendicularly oriented to the substrate. As a future plan, various Az derivatives will be grafted on MSU-H in the composite membranes and variation in orientation of adsorbed dye molecules will be confirmed.