Practical development of estimation method of thermal conductivity of molten salts using molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHTORI Norikazu  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20272859)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThermal Conductivity / Molten Salt / Used Nuclear Fuel / Molecular Dynamics Method / 分極相互作用 / 多原子イオン / 多成分系
Research Abstract
The aim of research in this year is to develop the evaluation method of thermal conductivity which is applicable to the system containing polyatomic ions. One of the practical use of molten salts is for high temperature type fuel cell: molten carbonate type. The system contains molten carbonate as electrolyte. Carbonate ion is one of polyatomic ions and consists of carbon and oxygen atoms. However, there is no report for the study of thermal conductivity of the system which contains polyatomic ions.
Then, we have tried to extend a method of evaluation of thermal conductivity to the system which includes polyatomic ions. First, we tried to formulate the equation of energy current containing rotational energy. In particular, we tried to applied the equation to the system containing nitrate ions because in the nitrate system, there many reliable experimental results have been reported because of its relative low temperature. In this system, temperature and density dependence was discussed.