Construction of higher-ordered surface structure of microchannels induced with supramolecules from complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryoki  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00156233)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHydrogen-terminated silicon / Dithiocarbamate complexes / Complex assembly / Micro-channel structure / Clathrate / Amino acid esters / シリコン表面 / 終端化 / アミノ酸 / ポリスチレン / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / 表面修飾 / 錯体終端化 / ニッケル錯体 / シリコン単結晶表面
Research Abstract
It was found that nickel dithiocarbamate complexes derived from amino acid esters could form complex assemblies through intermolecular hydrogen bondings between carbamoyl proton and terminal carbonyl. Especially, the complex from glycine alkyl should offer specific micro-channel structures of 0.7 nm in diameter. Such micro-pores should be derived from bent conformation of two amino acid moieties of the complex in trans position. Further such complexes could form clathrates with dioxane or bipyridine as proton acceptor. Additionally, nickel dithiocarbamates from amino acids existed in 1D chain structure through complimental hydrogen bondings at terminal carboxyls.
In order to immobilize these complexes onto a silicon surfaces, some attempts were done, and we could obtain a complex-terminated silicon via. the following three routes ;
1. Reactions of hydrogen-terminated silicon with the nickel dithiocarbamates having terminal alkenyl moieties.
2. Surface reactions of aminoalkyl-terminated silicon with nickel(II) ion and carbon disulfide.
3. Surface reactions of dithiocarbamoylalkyl-terminated with nickel(II) ion, diethylamine and carbon disulfide. The dithiocarbamoylation was done by the reaction of aminoalkyl-terminated silicon with carbondisulfide and triethylamine.