Project/Area Number |
17550183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akira Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | semiconducting polymer / nanoporous / titanium dioxide / nano-interface / ナノポーラス / 光電変換 |
Research Abstract |
The interaction between poly(n-di-hexylsilane) (PDHS) and TiO_2 nanoparticle was studied based on the temperature dependence of the fluorescence spectra from the PDHS and TiO_2 nanoparticle hybrid film. The polysilane was a suitable probe to investigate a guest polymer-host matrix interaction because the photophysical properties of polysilanes seriously depend on the conformation of the a-conjugated Si-Si chain. The PDHS/TiO_2 nanoparticle hybrid film shows a fluorescence band assigned to a disordered structure even at 80 K, where the PDHS film shows only the fluorescence band of an ordered structure. The disordering of the Si-Si main chain caused by the perturbation of the n-hexyl side chain in the neighborhood of the TiO_2 nanosurface was suggested. The non-radiative deactivation of the excited state via the disordered site was suggested by the temperature dependence of the fluorescence intensities of the disordered and ordered structures in the temperature region from 80 to 160 K.