Evaluation of nano-mechanical properties of elastomers and nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHI Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70134484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (90301770)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtomic Force Microscopy / Nanorheology / Nanotribology / Elastomer / Nanocomposite / Young's Modulus Mapping / Adhesive Energy Mapping / Carbon Nanotube / 温度時間換算則 / 界面
Research Abstract
Atomic force microscopy (AFM) has the advantage of obtaining mechanical properties as well as topographic information at the same time. By analyzing force-distance curves measured over two-dimensional area using Hertzian contact mechanics, Young's modulus mapping was obtained with nanometer-scale resolution. Furthermore, the sample deformation by the force exerted was also estimated from the force-distance curve analyses. We could thus reconstruct a real topographic image by incorporating apparent topographic image with deformation image. We applied this method to carbon black reinforced natural rubber to obtain Young's modulus distribution image together with reconstructed real topographic image. Then we were able to recognize three regions; rubber matrix, carbon black (or bound rubber) and intermediate regions. Though the existence of these regions had been investigated by pulsed nuclear magnetic resonance, this paper would be the first report on the quantitative evaluation of the interfacial region in real space. Further investigation was extended to carbon nanotube reinforced natural rubber nanocomposite, in order to reveal its extraordinary mechanical property. We could conclude that this might be due to stiff but adhesive interfacial region from the measurement of both Young's modulus and adhesive energy distributions.