Creation of Nano-matrix dispersed polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Seiichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00242248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Yoshinobu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30135321)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNano-matrix / Polymer / Natural rubber / Deproteinization / Styrene / Graft-copolymerization / Polymer Alloy / Storage modulus / ナノマトリックス構造 / ゴム / ラテックス / 耐油性 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
Nano-matrix structure is a novel structure of polymer composite, which consists of matrix of minor functional polymer and dispersoid of major component. Since the nano-matrix structure may be formed by pinning a unique phase separated structure in non-equilibrium state, it is anticipated that the structure may achieve not only outstanding properties of the major component but also functional properties of the minor component. This may be distinguished from an ordinary island-matrix structure formed for polymer blend, whose properties are attributed to the major component as a matrix. Thus, when we form nano-matrix structure for natural rubber, we may improve the properties of natural rubber without reducing the outstanding mechanical properties.
In the present work, an attempt to prepare nano-matrix-dispersed polymer from rubbers was performed with styrene or acrylonitrile as a monomer. Functional properties of nano-matrix-dispersed natural rubber were investigated in relation to morphology of the rubber. The nano-matrix-dispersed natural rubber was prepared by graft-copolymerization of styrene or acrylonitrile onto deproteinized natural rubber in latex stage. The rubber particle of about 0.5 μm in diameter was dispersed in polystyrene or polyacrylonitrile matrix of about 15 nm in thickness, as confirmed by transmission electron microscopy. Mechanical properties and oil resistance for the resulting nano-matrix-dispersed natural rubber was improved because of the formation of nano-matrix structure.