Investigation on the mechanism of the formation of aligned nanofibers using fluorescent tracer and the application of aligned nanofiber mats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OGATA Nobuo  University of Fukui, Materials Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70108249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Koji  University of Fukui, Materials Science & Technology, Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50292446)
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  University of Fukui, Materials Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40397295)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSolution electrospinning / Melt-electrospinning / Aligned nanofiber mats / Conductive nanofiber mats / 溶媒型電界紡糸 / 溶融型電界紡糸 / ナノ繊維配列マット / セルロースアセテート / ピロール
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to clearly the mechanism of alignment of fibers, and to produce nanofiber mats with anisotropic conductivity. We investigated the formation mechanism of nanofiber in the solution electrospinning process. We observed the formation of the Taylor cone, but the following fiber formation could not be cleared in the solution electrospinning process. To overcome the present deadlock, we developed a new melt-electrospinning system having a laser irradiation device and observed the fiber formation process. We observed that only a single fiber was formed from the Taylor cone and the fiber was straightly extended to the collector. In the solution electrospinning process, the following fiber formation mechanism is believed. That is, a single fiber is formed from the Taylor cone, the fiber is stretched and whipped, and then reached to the collector. Since the whipping motion was not observed in the melt-electrospinning process, the whipping motion seems to be related to the vaporization of the solvent. From the discussion, we conclude that the whipping motion is not important, but stretching of the fiber is important to obtain nanofibers. The aligned nanofiber mats can be easily obtained by the suppression of the whipping motion in the solution electrospinning. Taking account of the results, we can produce the nanofiber mats with anisotropic conductivity using the solution electrospinning method.