Development of new metal plating method of super-strong fiber and its application to electric wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HORI Teruo  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90092832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Kenji  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (60283165)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssupercritical carbon dioxide / metal complex / impregnation / aramide fiber / electroless metal plating / electric wire / メッキ繊維 / 無線
Research Abstract
We have found that organic metal complexes are impregnated into polymer materials such as synthetic fibers by applying the principle of supercritical fluid dyeing. In supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO_2) hydrophobic polymer (fiber) is swollen and therefore the functional compounds such as dyestuff and metal complex dissolved in scCO_2 can be easily impregnated and fixed into/onto polymer (fiber). The impregnated metal complexes can be reduced by heating or by treating with suitable reducing agents to produce metal cluster in the polymer (fiber). Using the cluster the polymer (fiber) can be plated with metal such as cupper using electroless metal plating method. For such purpose some suitable metal complexes having appropriate solubility and relatively high affinity on polymer should be selected.
It was found that the impregnation of selected metal complexes into poly(ethylene terephthalate), polyamide and polypropylene has been lightly done using scCO_2. High performance fibers such as … More aramide and PBO fibers, which are highly oriented and crystallized can be also plated by this method, but the adhesive property of the plated metal was not enough without any additional treatments. Because of the lightness, high strength and flexibility of such high performance fibers the metal-plated fibers are expected to use as an alternate of electric wire. In this study some attempt has been done to reduce the electric resistance as well as to improve the adhesive property of metal-plate. As results the followings were obtained ;
1)Pa (diacetylacetenate), Pa (difexafloroacetylacetenate) and the other compounds were selected as suitable metal complex
2) Optimal condition of complex impregnation is 15MPa, 150℃, 30 min for Pa(difexafloroacetylacetenate and 25MPa, 150℃, 30 min for Pa(diacetylacetenate).
3) To improve the adhesive property of metal plate, pre-treatment with thiol compounds or O_2-or N_2-plasma treatment is effective.
4) The limit of electric resistance of Cu-plated aramide fiber was ca. 0.01Ω /cm. Lower resistance is gained by additional electric metal plating, but the flexibility became lower.
Furthermore, it was found that the moisture removal from aramide fiber is important by making the smooth polymer-covered wire to avoid the bubble formation by expanding the moisture by heating process. Less