Fabrication of Polymeric Photonic Crystals with Metal Nanoparticles underMrcro-gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shigeru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (50262944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Tomokatsu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (00293746)
HIHARA Takehiko  Nagoya Institue oflbclnnlogy, Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (60324480)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBlock Copolymer / Ultra-High Molecular Weight / Photonic Crystal / Optical Nonlinearity / Laser / Gold Nanoparticle / Gelation / 高分子ブロック共重合体 / 光スイッチ / 非線形光学材料 / 金属微粒子 / 微小重力 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / 無機-有機ハイブリッド / 配向制御 / 国際宇宙ステーション
Research Abstract
We succeeded in fabricating photonic crystals using ultra-high-molecular-weight block copolymers in solutions at low concentrations. Generally speaking, block chains in a bock copolymer (BCP) are immiscible to each other, resulting in mien: Them separation because of the continuity between the block chains. Consequently, a BCP self-asemmbles to form a microdomain structure who periodicity is on the other of the size of a BCP itself ABCP with a high molecular weight formed a structure with the size of visible light The structures in films, however, could not reach highly ordered state due to the high viscosity caused by the high density of entanglement. We tried to reduce the viscosity by adding a common solvent and successfully observed the peak width in UV-VIS spectroscopy dramatically decreased with decreasing the polymer concentration. The system went into a disordered state before it reached the highly ordered state, in which the peak width is less than 1 nm for example. Interestingly we found that addition of non-solvent to the solution induced the microphase separation at such a low concentration. The low-concentration solution has low viscosity and hence easily reached the highly-ordered state. Mom interestingly, the giant grain of the microdomain structures whose size was several centimeters formed in the vicinity of the phase boundary as a fiction of the concentration of the non-solvent. This is the biggest grain structures that has ever been reported.
We applied the giant grains, i.e. the big photonic crystals to nonlinear optical devices. Firstly, we introduced gold nanoparticles into the photonic crystals and obtained high optical nonlinearity. Secondly, we also created the distribution feedback laser resonator adding lacer dyes into the photonic crystals.