Study on functionalization of recycle polypropylene by supercritical carbon dioxide solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17550194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2006-2007)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hisayuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor (70242568)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolvpropylene / Degradation stability / Functionalization / Radical polymerization / Supercritical carbon dioxide / Polystyrene / 多成分系ポリプロピレン / 不飽和末端 / 立体規則性 / 活性化エネルギー
Research Abstract
From a detailed study on collapse behavior of various kinds of polypropylene (PP) to degradation, a random ethylene copolymer type PP (rPP) was found to be suitable for its functionalization of recycle polypropylene by supercritical carbon dioxide solvent Compared with the homo type PP, the degradation stability of rPP was improving, and it was able to obtain what was able to carry out a styrene radical graft-polymerization with the form of its sample maintained. The cross-sectional part of the grafting rPP was observed by the Raman spectrum. It was found the grafted styrene concentrated on the near surface. This behavior was suitable for a viewpoint of reinforcement of degraded PP. However simultaneously a crackung occurred at the surface. This result indicated the functionalization method required an improvement for the cracking.