Development of high-brightness phosphors with quantum yield > 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Minoru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126664)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOptical property / Phosphor / Quantum yield / Luminescence / Time-resolved measurement / Synchrotron radiation / High-brightness / Two-photon emission process / カソードルミネッセンス / 発光効率 / 発光寿命
Research Abstract
In modern society, a great deal of information necessary for everyday life is processed and memorized in electronic devices such as computers, and we cannot see it directly. Display devices, which visualize the memorized information on the screen, are widely used as an interface between humans and computers. They also play an important role for home entertainment. A high reliability of the screen image, which is determined by the brightness, resolution, contrast, speed and legibility, prevents eye fatigue, and is deeply required for advanced display devices.
Phosphor particles are the most important element for the display devices. In the present work, we focus our efforts on a new type core-valence luminescence. This is called "Auger-free luminescence (AFL)." In the emission process of AFL, two photons are emitted under one-photon excitation process of the outer-most core band ; i.e., two-step cascade process takes place efficiently. This leads to high brightness ; it is expected that the quantum yield is more than 1.
Many materials emitting AFL are investigated by using synchrotron radiation from UVSOR storage ring in Okazaki. The decay dynamics of AFL is also examined. Furthermore, their time-resolved luminescence spectra are measured under the excitation with a Nd : YAG laser. From these data, emission centers and lattice imperfections are clarified. The obtained results will play a significant role for the development of high-brightness phosphors.