CRYSTAL GRAIN ORIENTATION CONTROL BY APPLIED MAGNETIC FIELD ON AMORPHOUS THIN FILMS FABLICATED BY SOL-GEL METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hideo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE, INNOVATIVE MATERIALS ENGINEERING LABORATORY, GROUP LEADER, 材料ラボ, グループリーダー (50343843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTUKA Hideyuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE, INNOVATIVE MATERIALS ENGINEERING LABORATORY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 材料ラボ, 主幹研究員 (10343857)
OZAWA Kiyoshi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE, PHOTO CATALUTIC MATERIALS CENTER, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 光触媒材料センター, 主幹研究員 (90343855)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCRYSTAL SCEINCE AND ENGINEERING / ELECTRONIC / ELECTRIC / CERAMICS MATERIALS / ADVANCED MATERILAS / 結晶化 / 配向制御 / 層状化合物 / 強誘電体 / 強磁界 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
This research is a new trial to control an orientation of grains on amorphous thin films fabricated by original so-gel method in order to apply a magnetic field during the heat treatment for crystallization. By conventional heat treatment method, only a c-axis oriented thin films were obtained. It is difficult to obtain oriented films in an ab-plane. Magnetic anisotropy is expected to be an useful tool to obtain the oriented thin films in the ab-plane. It is not common in such a study to control an orientation of grains during the process from amorphous to crystal by means of applying a magnetic field.
Target materials were piezoelectric and ferroelectric materials, such as KNbO_3, LiNbO_3, Bi_4Ti_3O_<12>. Orientation control was reported in Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> and SrBi_4Ti_4O_<15> ceramics caused by a magnetic anisotropy depending on the structure. We consider the orientation control is possible when the heat treatment process from amorphous to crystal in the thin films. By the orientation … More control, it is possible to arrange a direction of spontaneous polarization, and to improve piezoelectric and ferroelectric properties.
Up to the present, we carried out experiments on Y dope Bi_4Ti_3O_<12>. Substrates are Si, Al_2O_3, MgO and SiO_2 plates. However, the experiments using the magnetic field are carried out only for SiO_2 substrate. Even the samples, in the heat treatment without magnetic field, have different orientation depending on substrate materials. When we used MgO substrate, c-axis oriented thin films were obtained.
Magnetic fields with 10 T were applied both perpendicular and parallel directions to the substrate surface. The effects of the magnetic filed were observed clearly by AFM (Atomic Filed Microscope) observation. However, it is not cleared by X-ray diffraction. We are now considering this reason in detail.
For ferroelectric properties, we could obtain a P-E hysteresis loop on Si substrate in the heat treatment without magnetic field. The spontaneous polarization was small yet caused by a large leak current. In a future, we should improve our fabrication techniques for thin films. Less