Formation of intermixing-free-interface in high performance Cu interconnecting system using extremely thin barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
B.TAKEYAMA Mayumi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty Development, Associate Professor (80236512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYA Atsushi  Kitami Institute of Teclnology, Faculty Development, Professor (60133807)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLSI / Cu interconnects / diffusion barrier / intermixing layer / radical nitriding / intermixing layer / 極薄バリヤ / low-k材料 / 界面 / Hot-wire方式
Research Abstract
This project aims to examine the formation of interfaces without an intermixing layer on an extremely thin barrier applicable to the 45 nm technology node in Cu interconnects of high performance.
We develop a new deposition method of forming a thin nitride barrier, in which sputter-deposited metal film is then treated by thermally cracked radical species. This method enables us to obtain an extremely thin TiN barrier in an almost stoichiometric composition without substrate heating. The prepared 3〜5 nm-thick barrier shows good barrier properties without any structural change and intermixing at every interface, indicating a promising method for obtaining an extremely thin nitride barrier.
We also examine low-temperature deposition of an attractive material of ZrB_2 as a barrier applicable to interconnects technology. The ZrB_2 film deposited at low temperatures from room temperature to 500℃, lower than those reported so far, shows nanocrystalline texture, and is thermally stable due to annealing at temperatures up to 700℃ for 1h. It is revealed that the 3 nm-thick ZrB_2 barrier has also good barrier properties without structural change and intermixing at every interface in the Cu/ZrB_2/SiO_2/Si system. We can demonstrate that the ZrB_2 film is one of new barrier materials for the Cu/field oxide layer system in the 45 nm technology node or beyond.