Development of a grazing incidence electron-induced x-ray emission spectroscopy technique for in-depth analysis of oxide thin films.
Project/Area Number |
17560020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAKURA Takayuki Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90261817)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | x-ray / spectroscopy / electron beam / grazing incidence / nano / chemical state / oxide / ナノメートル / シリケート / 化学結合 / 状態分析 / 遷移金属 |
Research Abstract |
1. For extending the analysis energy range to the soft x-ray region, a new spectrometer of the grazing incidence electron-induced x-ray emission spectroscopy (GIEXES) apparatus was constructed. By using this, a Bragg angle of 70° has been feasible, and it has been possible to measure an O Kα line with an enough resolution for chemical state analysis. By incorporating a newly developed positioning mechanism of x-ray detector, the experimental condition can be quickly optimized, and a rapid analysis has become feasible. 2. Data analysis programs for GIEXES were developed, and a Monte Carlo simulation program for giving a good basis for in-depth analysis was developed. 3. The surface oxidation states of metallic irons were studied by GIEXES. In-depth analyses were performed by changing the accelerating voltage of the electron beam. The ratios of the x-ray intensities from the surface oxidized layer to those from the buried metallic iron substrate were evaluated from analyses based on Fe Lα/Lβ intensity ratios. In the study of thermal oxidation of LaSix/Si(100), a peak-fit program was also developed. By using this program, it has been possible to quantitatively analyze the x-ray spectral components of the surface silicate layer and the buried silicon substrate. 4. In the present study, developments of a GIEXES apparatus, a measurement program and a data analysis program have almost been completed. It has been shown that GIEXES is very useful for quantitative chemical state analysis in the nanometer depth range.