Study of two-dimensional metallization of InAs(111)A and InP(111)A surfaces with sulfur adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasuo  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30208970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masaru  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Research Associate, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (20292279)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCompound semiconductor / Semiconductor property / Nano-structure / Two-dimensional metal / Electron spectroscopy / Surface property / Surface structure / Sulfur adsorption / In(111)A / 表面電子状態 / LEED / シンクロトロン放射光 / 内殻電子状態シフト
Research Abstract
It was well known that dangling bonds, of which electronic states are located in the band gap, exist on the III-V compound semiconductor surfaces. The states pin the Fermi level of the semiconductors, leading to injury of performance in electronic devices. It was found that the performance is tremendously improved by sulfur-treatment of the surfaces. However, the structures and electronic states of the treated surfaces were not well understood. The surface structures and electronic states for InAs(111)A and InP(111)A, which have different surface structures compared to GaAs(111)A and GaP(111)A, were studied. Especially two-dimensional metallization of the former surface was focused.
The InAs(111)A and InP(111)A surfaces are reconstructed into a (2x2) structure by the sulfur-treatment. The theoretical calculation suggests that the InAs(111)A and InP(111)A surfaces are insulator and metallic, respectively. The UPS (ultra-violet photoemission spectroscopy) result indicates that the electronic states at the Fermi level are nothing and significant for the former and latter. This result is very important because the semiconductor surfaces are made metallic by treatment with a nonmetallic element. The more detailed study is required to understand the reason.