Characterization of lattice quality of widegap-semiconductor films by hetero-reststrahlen reflection and attenuated total reflection spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Noritaka  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40005963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYUKI Yokoi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50358305)
WATANABE Junji  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40281076)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGaN / ZnO / Zn_<1-x>Mg_xO / hetero-reststrahlen band / surface polariton / oblique-incidence infrared reflection / attenua ted total reflection / light emitting diodes / ZnMgO / 薄膜 / 結晶品位 / シート電子密度 / Gan / サファイア基板 / 光学フォノン
Research Abstract
Quality of crystal lattices of GaN/sapphire, ZnO/sapphire and ZnMgO/ZnO/sapphire has been examined by infrared spectroscopy. The GaN films of GaN/sapphire have been grown by MOCVD to a thickness of 2.0-2.4 μm. It emerges from the oblique-incidence, heterogeneous reststrahlen spectrum that the d imping energies of polar optical phonons are markedly graded along the growth direction of the film, showing that the GaN film has a very high quality in the surface region of the thickness of about 1 μm, while the lattices beneath the surface region down to the buffer layer remain significantly strained because of the lattice mismatch against the sapphire substrate. These implications are confirmed from properties of the surface polaritons, which are observed by the attenuated total reflection spectroscopy, on the interface between GaN and sapphire substrate.
Similar expe-iments have been carried out for MBE grown ZnO/sapphire and ZnMgO/ZnO/sapphire: The thickness of ZnMgO is 100 to 200 nm, whil … More e the thickness of ZnO film is in a range of 500 to 1000 nm in both substances. Despite of the small thickness of the films, in the p-polarization the uらper branch of the A_1(L0)-plasmon coupled mode is observed as a prominent dip in the oblique-incidence reststrahlen spectrum in any samples. It appears from comparison of the energy shift of this mode with the values of the Hall concentration that electrons are rather confined in narrow interface zones of ZnO/sapphire and ZnMgO/ZnO. It also appears from the oblique-incidence reflection spectrum that there exists a good correlation of the damping energy of the E_1(LO) mode with the
In addition, ZnO crystals grown on a silica substrate by a chemical vapor transport have also been examined. The crystals are grown with a diameter of 60 to 80 μm into a height of 5 to 15 μm. Our microscopic FTIR spectrometer successfully yields the hetero-reststrahlen spectrum of these mesoscopic crystals. It is found that the infrared dielectric constant, ε_<001>, varies significantly from sample to sample around the value, 3.7, of a good bulk crystal, thoughthe crystals are all grown with the c-axis of wurtzite structure normal to the silica substrate. The reason of this finding is to be studied further. Less