Efficiency and stabilization of the ultra-broadband optical parametric chirped pulse amplification with a pump beam of spatially angular divergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARIMOTO Testuo  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (80273035)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschirped pulse amplification / optical parametric amplification / ultrahigh power lasers / ultra-broadband / spatially divergence / nonlinear optical eqution / パラメトリック増幅 / 非線形光学効果 / 安定化
Research Abstract
We developed a novel scheme for the ultra-broadband optical parametric chirped pulse amplification with a spatially diverged pump beam in order to improve the efficiency and stabilization of the amplified seed laser. Multiple amplification stages with different phase-matching angles were designed to yield stable and ultra-broadband amplification in the optical parametric chirped pulse amplification by optimally controlling the idler laser pulses. Numerical results showed that the overall temporal duration of the amplified seed laser pulse and subsequently the spectral bandwidth can be amplified by using multiple amplification stages in comparison with those of the initial seed pulse laser, which is suitable to generate a high-energy pulse with ultra short pulse duration in a simple manner. Furthermore, we demonstrated experimentally the effectiveness of the ultra-broadband optical parametric chirped pulse amplification by the collaboration research with the Japanese Atomic Energy Agency.
In addition, we also carried out the estimation on the near and far field patterns of the second-harmonic wave in a large-scale high-power laser with type-I tiling KDP crystals. The tilting angle error and thickness difference of the tiling crystals are evaluated by the spatial distribution of the far field pattern and the energy included in the Airy disk. For a typical Nd : glass laser with a 1053-nm central wavelength, a 30-GW/cm2 peak intensity, and a 0.5-ps pulse duration, the tilting angle and phase error due to thickness difference of the tiling crystals with the same thickness of 5 mm should be respectively less than 150 μrad and π/2.7 to ensure that the energy in the Airy spot is over 90% of the ideal case without any errors. In addition, the parallelism and flatness of the tiling crystals should be better than 0.09 μrad and 1/30 of the second-harmonic wavelength, respectively.