Confocal three-dimensional measurement and three-dimensional image transmission using volumetric display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Daisuke  Osaka City University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60264800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Jun  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304161)
KAGAWA Keiichiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsconfocal imaging / three-dimensional measurement / volumetric display / three-dimensional display / light-sectioning method / three-dimensional image transmission / CMOS image sensor / smart image sensor / 立体表示
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to development a high-speed three-dimensional (3D) measurement technique with a confocal optical system and volumetric display, which can form natural three-dimensional images.
Volumetric displays were constructed to verify the validity of the proposed system. An optical image of a two-dimensional (2D) display device, which is placed obliquely in an optical imaging system, is moved laterally by an optical mirror scanner. A 3D image was formed by displaying the cross-sectional images corresponding to the mirror position. The volumetric display systems using a vector scan CRT display and a digital micromirror device (DMD), respectively, as a 2D display were constructed. The system using the DMD formed high-resolution 3D images of 1024x768x 150 voxels. In addition, high-speed 3D measurement system based on light-sectioning method was constructed. Three-dimensional image whose resolution was 128x128x128 points could be measured using a high-speed camera in ab … More out 130 seconds. The measurement system was connected with the volumetric display system to form volumetric 3D image in real time.
To verify the proposed 3D measurement method based on a confocal imaging. A 3D measurement system was constructed. A pinhole array was placed obliquely in an imaging system in which an optical scanner is equipped. An inclined 2D light spot array was projected to an object, and the reflected light from the object passed through the pinhole array again. The image after passing through the pinhole array was detected with an image sensor to detect cross-sectional profile of the object.
Three-dimensional shape could be measured by scanning the object by driving the mirror scanner. To achieve high-speed 3D measurement based on this confocal method, a smart image sensor that can output necessary information only by processing captured images in a CMOS image sensor was designed. The validity of the proposed high-speed 3D measurement system was confirmed by computer simulation and trial fabrication of integrated circuit chips. Less